Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Stoneglass Dental Laboratory Pty Ltd (which uses the business names and trade marks “Stoneglass Dental Laboratory”, “Stoneglass Inc”, “Stoneglass Industries”, “Prosthetic Design Centre”, “PDC”, “BiiBCAD®”, “ProsCAD®” and “Dentabite®”) (“Stoneglass”, “we”, our” and “us”) handles and manages personal information we collect about you as a:

  • visitor (“Visitor”) to our website, which is accessible at the domains pdc.au.com, stoneglass.com.au and stoneglassinc.com (“Website”);
  • a patient (“Patient”) of a dentist, dental clinic, healthcare professional or health service provider (“Dentist”); or
  • a student or researcher (“Student”) at a university or research institute (“University”).

We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles under that Act (together, “Privacy Act”) and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Website and/or by providing personal information to Stoneglass, whether online or offline, you agree that you are 16 years of age or older and consent to:

  • our collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information, including your sensitive information, in accordance with and as set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  • the Website Terms and Conditions which define your rights, responsibilities and obligations with respect to your use of the Website.

We may amend, edit or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please ensure you review it periodically for changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by way of a prominent notice on the Website announcing such changes. Your continued use of the Website or the provision of further personal information to us by you after this Privacy Policy has been revised will be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of your personal information

For Visitors

If you are a Visitor, we only collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us on the Website (i.e. entering information into a form or making an enquiry) and/or if you otherwise contact us by phone, email or mail. We use this information to respond to your questions or requests. If you request further information about our products and services, you consent to us sending you direct marketing communications about our products and services. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you will always have the ability to unsubscribe. As a Visitor, we also collect information through the use of cookies (explained in the Cookies section below).

For Patients

If you are a Patient and indicate your consent to your Dentist, we may be provided your personal information by (i.e. collect it from) your Dentist. This happens where your Dentist wants to use our services as part of providing dental and/or healthcare services to you. For example, if you require a denture or implant, your Dentist will share your name and a model of your mouth with us so we can design and manufacture such denture or implant. If you believe your information has been provided to us in error or is inaccurate, please contact us using the details in Our contact information below and we will delete or, if appropriate, correct the personal information we hold about you. Specifically, we collect your name and computer data containing three-dimensional models of your, teeth, jaws, mouth and the surrounding tissue, which is health information and therefore sensitive information. We use this information to perform the functions of our business, including the analysis of your dental needs and manufacturer of the relevant dentures, implants or other dental prosthesis. Without this information we and your Dentist may not be able to provide services to you.

For Students

If you are a Student wishing to use our products/software and indicate your consent to your University we will be provided your name and email address by (i.e. collect them from) your University. This happens where your University uses our software as a teaching/learning tool for your course of study or field of academic research. If you believe your information has been provided to us in error or is inaccurate, please contact us using the details in Our contact information below and we will delete or, if appropriate, correct the personal information we hold about you. We use this information to give you access to our products/software. We also use this information to generate statistical (i.e. de-identified) information for the benefit of the University about how the Students of that University use our products/software (e.g. the kinds of models that Students design using the software). Without your personal information noted above we will be unable to provide you with access to our products/software.

For Dentists and Universities

If you are a Dentist or a University, by sharing any individual’s personal information with us you warrant that you have provided a copy of or link to this Privacy Policy to them and obtained their prior informed consent to: (i) your disclosure of their personal information to us; and (ii) our collection, use, holding and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Information may be collected through the use of “cookies” on our Website. Cookies are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a website so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the website. They enable usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate (i.e. de-identified) data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. You can prevent the use of cookies by setting up your web browser to block them.

Sharing of your personal information

In order to perform our business functions we may disclose your personal information to our related entities and/or third parties. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • your Dentist if you are a Patient;
  • your University if you are a Student;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

We will only transfer your personal information to third party entities located in Australia and the United States.

Security of your personal information

We use reasonable means to keep our information systems and files secure from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or unauthorised disclosure and our staff, agents and service providers are bound to this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including the use of encryption of data in transit and at rest and the use of industry-standard information security controls on our IT assets. We destroy paper records containing personal information no longer required to be held and delete any electronic records containing personal information no longer required to be held.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information provided to us by you and third parties. Please:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information, such as your name or address, by contacting us at the address noted in Our contact information below.

You have the right to request access to your personal information at any time by contacting us, including for the purpose of asking us to correct or update that information. There is no charge for making such a request but we may charge a reasonable fee for responding to a request. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it. If we cannot or will not fulfil your request for any reason, we will write back to you and explain why.

Complaints and disputes

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act by us you can contact us using the contact information in the Our contact information section below. You will need to provide us with sufficient detail regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps to be taken to resolve the complaint. We will notify you in writing if we require any additional information and also of the outcome of our investigation.

If you are not happy with the outcome of our investigation you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) whose contact details can be obtained from the OAIC website noted below in the Further information section.

Our contact information

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy, if you have any concerns over the accuracy of your personal information that we hold or wish to submit a correction or access request or privacy complaint, please contact us by email at info@stoneglass.com.au or by post at:

The Privacy Officer
Stoneglass Industries
Unit 26, 11-21 Underwood Road
Homebush NSW 2140
Australia

Further information

For further information about the Privacy Act or to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, please see the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

Third party websites

If you click away from the Website, through a link provided on the Website or otherwise to visit the site of any third party, you may be asked for your credit card or other personal information in order to purchase or use products and services offered by the relevant third party. These companies have their own privacy and data collection practices. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent companies. You should therefore review their privacy policies carefully if you have concerns about how your personal information may be used by them.